Navigation
Home Page

Meet the Governors

The Governing Body
The Bridge School has a Governing Body which is responsible for overseeing all aspects of school life. The governors meet every term to ensure that all necessary policies and procedures are in place to meet statutory requirements. Minutes of the meetings are available for viewing in the school office. The Governing Body also decides how the school’s budget will be spent and what priorities are included in the School Improvement Plan.
The Governing Body works with the Headteacher, the Leadership Team, and the staff to ensure that the children attending the school are kept safe and are provided with the right opportunities to learn, develop and grow.
 
Membership
Currently we have nine members of the Governing Body are made up of: 3 Parent Governors,  4 Co- Opted Governors and 2 Staff Governors. We also have 2 Associate Governors on the Finance Committee.  Governors are elected for a four year term of office.
The Chair of Governors is: Mr Howard Needham  and he can be contacted through the school office.
  • The Parent Governors are: Rachel Barritt, Matthew Porter and Andy Chattell. 
  • The Co-opted Governors are:   Liz Gerrie, Howard Needham, Simon Linford Wood and Peter See
  • associate Governors on the Finance committee: Gordon Cochrane and Martin Bennett
  • The Staff Governors are: Odran Doran, and Miglena Gencheva.
 
Committees
The work of the Governing Body is carried out by the following committees:
·        Finance and Personnel
·        Premises, Health And Safety
·        Curriculum
 
Governors regularly visit the school and observe the work that is being carried out by the staff.

Liz Gerrie is our Governor responsible for Safeguarding and can be contacted via the school office.

 
Governors' Meetings:-
 

7 July 2017

 

The Bridge School

Governor and Committee Structure March 2017

Name

Frances Gander

Position

Chair of Governing Body

Date of appointment

19.7.12

The Body who appointed

LA Appointments Committee  and Governing Body

Term of office

16.07.20

Type

Local Authority Governor

Committee Membership

Appeals

Pupil Discipline

Finance/Personnel

Learning and Achievement

Head’s Performance Review

Pecuniary interest

Suffolk Coastal Young Peoples Project (SCYPP) - Trustee

Attendance

Full Governing Body 20/3/15, 19/6/15, 2/12/15(Apologies), 18/3/16, 8/7/16 (Apologies), 8/7/16,7/10/16

Finance/Personnel, 15/5/15, 11/11/15, 16/3/16, 25/5/16 Apologies, 9/11/16

Learning and Achievement  8/7/15, 21/10/15, 3/3/16 (Apologies)29/6/16 (Apologies) ,19/10/16,22/2/17

 

 

Name

Matthew Porter

Position

Vice Chair of Governors

Date of appointment

17.10.14

The Body who appointed

Parents and Carers and Governing Body

Term of office

16.10.18

Type

Parent Governor

Committee Membership

Premises, Health and Safety

Pecuniary interest

Matt Porter Web Design Ltd - Director

Skynamix Ltd- Director

Attendance

Full Governing Body 20/3/15 , 19/6/15, 2/12/15 (Apologies) , 18/3/16, 8/7/16,7/10/16

Premises, Health and Safety )  7/10/15, 15/6/16, 1/3/17 (Apologies)

 

 

Name

Odran Doran

Position

Headteacher

Committee Membership

Finance/Personnel

Learning and Achievement

Premises, Health and Safety

Extended Schools (Chair)

Pecuniary interest

None

Attendance

Full Governing Body 20/3/15, 19/6/15, 2/12/15, 18/3/16, 8/7/16,7/10/16

Finance/Personnel, 15/5/15, 11/11/15, 16/3/16, 25/5/16,9/11/16

Learning and Achievement  8/7/15, 21/10/15, 3/3/16, 29/6/16,19/10/16, 22/2/17

Extended Schools 4/2/15

Premises, Health and Safety   4/3/15, 6/10/15,15/6/16, 1/3/17

 

 

Name

Simon Linford-Wood

Position

Governor

 

Date of appointment

01.02.08

The Body who appointed

Governing Body

Term of office

30.06.19

Type

Co- opted Governor

Committee Membership

Appeals,

Learning and Achievement,

Premises, Health and Safety (Chair)

Pecuniary interest

Mid Suffolk HOPS –Trustee – Charity

Geological Society – Charted Fellow – Earth Science Professional Body

Claydon High School – Parent forum member

Attendance

Full Governing Body 20/3/15 (Apologies),  19/6/15, 2/12/15(Apologies), 18/3/16, 8/7/16, 7/10/16

Learning and Achievement 8/7/15 (Apologies), 21/10/15, 3/3/16, 29/6/16 (Apologises 29/6/16, 19/10/16,22/2/17

Premises, Health and Safety (Chair)  4/3/15, 6/10/15 (Apologies),15/6/16, (Apologies) 1/3/17

 

 

Name

Adrian Ilott

Position

Governor

Date of appointment

04.07.07

The Body who appointed

Governing Body

Term of office

30.06.19

Type

Co-opted Governor

Committee Membership

Finance/Personnel

Premises, Health and Safety

Pecuniary interest

None

Attendance

Full Governing Body 20/3/15, 19/6/15, 2/12/15, 18/3/16 (Apologises )8/7/17 (Apologies), 7/10/16 (Apologies)

Finance/Personnel, 15/5/15, 11/11/15, 16/3/16 (Apologises ) 25/5/16,9/11/16

Premises, Health and Safety 4/3/15, 6/10/15, (Apologies) 15/6/16, 1/3/17

 

 

Name

Howard Needham

Position

Governor

Date of appointment

14/7/14

The Body who appointed

Governing Body

Term of office

30.06.19

Type

Co-opted Governor

Committee Membership

Learning and Achievement

Extended School

Pecuniary interest

None

Attendance

Full Governing Body 20/3/15, 19/6/15, 2/12/15, 18/3/16, 8/7/16,7/10/16

Learning and Achievement 8/7/15 , 21/10/15 (Apologies), 3/3/16, 29/6/16, 19/10/16, 22/2/17

Extended School 4/2/15 (Apologies)

 

 

Name

Miglena Gencheva

Position

Governor

Date of appointment

01.07.15

The Body who appointed

School staff and  Governing Body

Term of office

30.06.19

Type

Teaching staff representative

Committee Membership

Learning and Achievement

Extended Schools

Pecuniary interest

None

Attendance

Full Governing Body 19/6/15, 2/12/15, 18/3/16, 8/7/16, 7/10/16

Learning and Achievement   21/10/15 , 3/3/16, 29/6/16, 19/10/16, 22/2/17

Extended School

 

 

Name

Liz Gerrie

Position

Governor

Date of appointment

17.12.12

The Body who appointed

Governing Body

Term of office

30.06.19

Type

Co – opted  Governor

Committee Membership

Hearings (Chair)

Learning and Achievement (Chair)

Head’s Performance Review (Chair)

Pecuniary interest

Music in our Bones – Trustee- singing for Mental health, Stroke, Parkinson’s, dementia and carers- Trustee

Attendance

Full Governing Body 20/3/15, 19/6/15, 2/12/15, 18/3/16 (Apologises ), 8/7/16, 7/10/16

Learning and Achievement  8/7/15, 21/10/15 , 3/3/16 (Apologies), 29/6/16, 19/10/16, 22/2/17 (Apologies)

 

 

Name

Rachel Barritt

Position

Governor

Date of appointment

01.02.08

The Body who appointed

Parents/Carers and Governing Body

Term of office

31.01.20

Type

Parent Governor

Committee Membership

Hearings,

Appeals (Rev)

Pupil Discipline

Extended Schools

Pecuniary interest

None

Attendance

Full Governing Body 20/3/15, 19/6/15, 2/12/15, 18/3/16, 8/7/16, 7/10/16

Extended Schools 4/2/15 (Apologies)

 

 

Name

Peter See

Position

Governor

Date of appointment

22.11.13

The Body who appointed

Governing Body

Term of office

30.06.19

Type

Co-opted Governor

Committee Membership

Hearings,

Pupil Discipline

Finance/Personnel

Premises, Health and Safety

Pecuniary interest

Friends of The Bridge – Treasurer

Attendance

Full Governing Body 20/3/15, 19/6/15, 2/12/15, 18/3/16 (Apologises ), 8/7/16,7/10/16

Finance/Personnel 13/5/15, 11/11/15, 16/3/16, 25/5/16, 9/11/16

Premises, Health and Safety  4/3/15, 6/10/15 (Apologies), 15/6/16 (Apologies) , 1/3/17

 

 

 

 

 

Name

Andrew Chattell

Position

Governor

Date of appointment

3.12.15

The Body who appointed

Parents and Carers and Governing Body

Term of office

31.01.20

Type

Parent Governor

Committee Membership

Premises, Health and Safety

Pecuniary interest

IET – Professional Body

Framsden Fundraisers - Trustee

Attendance

Full Governing Body 2/12/15, 18/3/16, 8/7/16,7/10/16

Premises, Health and Safety 15/6/16, 1/3/17

 

 

Name

Sarah Newell

Position

Governor

Date of appointment

13.10.08

The Body who appointed

Parents and Carers and Governing Body

Term of office

12.10.20

Type

Parent Governor

Committee Membership

Learning and Achievement

Premises, Health and Safety

Head’s Performance Review

Pecuniary interest

None

Attendance

Full Governing Body 20/3/15 (Apologies), 19/6/15, 2/12/15( apologies), 18/3/16 (Apologises ), 8/7/16 (Apologies), 7/10/16 (Apologies)

Learning and Achievement 8/7/15 (Apologies) , 21/10/15 , 3/3/16, 29/6/16

Premises, Health and Safety )  4/3/15, 6/10/15 (Apologies), 15/6/16, 1/3/17 (Apologies)

 

 

Name

Martin Bennett

Position

Associate Governor- Finance only

Date of appointment

14.12.16

The Body who appointed

Governing Body

Term of office

14.12.20

Type

Associate Governor

Committee Membership

Finance

 

 

Pecuniary interest

None

Attendance

Personnel & Finance 9/11/16

 

 

Name

Gordon Cochrane

Position

Associate Governor (Finance only)

Date of appointment

14.12.16

The Body who appointed

Governors

Term of office

14.12.20

Type

Associate Governor

Committee Membership

Finance

Pecuniary interest

 

Attendance

 Personnel & Finance 9/11/16,

 

 

 

 

 

Retired  Governors

Name

Christine Leigh

Position

Governor

Date of appointment

30.07.07

The Body who appointed

Parents and Carers and  Governing Body

Term of office

Retired July 2015

Type

Staff  Governor

Committee Membership

Premises, Health and Safety 6/10/15,  4/3/15 (Apologies)

Pecuniary interest

None

Attendance

Full Governing Body 20/3/15 , 19/6/15,

Finance/Personnel  13/5/15, 11/11/15,

Extended Schools 4/2/15

Name

Sally Frost

Position

Governing Body Clerk

Pecuniary interest

Schools’ Choice – Governing Body Clerk

 

 

Name

Martin Bennett

Position

Associate Governor

Date of appointment

01.02.08

The Body who appointed

Parents and Carers and Governing Body

Term of office

Retired January 2016

Type

Associate Governor

Committee Membership

Appeals (Chair)

Finance/Personnel (Chair)

Extended Schools

 

 

Pecuniary interest

None

Attendance

Full Governing Body 20/3/15 (Apologies) , 19/6/15, 2/12/15,

Finance/Personnel  13/5/15, 11/11/15,

Extended Schools 4/2/15

 

 

 

 

 


Top